You're using an UNSUPPORTED version of Internet Explorer. Please upgrade your browser to IE10 or above.

Privacy Policy


Livindigo Pty Limited (Livindigo) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. Livindigo is committed to protecting any personal information that Livindigo holds. This Privacy Policy details how Livindigo generally collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and your rights in relation to the personal information that Livindigo holds about you.


Livindigo has developed a privacy culture within the organisation by promoting sound privacy practices, procedures and systems for the management of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).


Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act to mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


[Instructions Required] '‘Sensitive information'’ is a sub-set of personal information and includes information or opinions about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health or criminal record.


Collection and Storage of Personal Information

Where possible, Livindigo collects your personal information ([Instructions Required] including any sensitive information) directly from you during the course of your relationship with Livindigo. Where it is not practicable or reasonable to collect your personal information directly from you, Livindigo may collect it from other sources. Livindigo usually collects and holds the following kinds of personal information about a person:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including phone number, email address, home address and billing address;
  3. information about a person’s dealings with Livindigo or Livindigo’s customers and suppliers;
  4. Payment details; and
  5. Other personal information that Livindigo collects in the course of a transaction or dealing with a person or that a person otherwise provides Livindigo.


How Livindigo Will Use and Disclose Your Personal Information

Livindigo uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. Providing Livindigo’s [products and] services to you;
  2. Facilitating contact between Livindigo’s salon operators and you regarding [products and services] you have purchased via Livindigo’s website or application (see details below);
  3. Developing Livindigo’s [products and services];
  4. Livindigo’s internal management needs;
  5. Livindigo’s marketing activities (i.e. newsletters and SMS);
  6. [Instructions Required] Livindigo’s commercial activities (including monetising data from Livindigo’s collection of personal information);
  7. Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to Livindigo;
  8. Any other purpose you have consented to;
  9. Any use which is required or authorised by law; and
  10. For coaching and staff training purposes.

If you decide to complete an online form maintained by or on behalf of Livindigo, the personal information that you enter into the online form will be collected and may be used by Livindigo as detailed above.


Livindigo may disclose your personal information to various third parties that provide services to Livindigo, including third parties that provide Livindigo’s payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your personal information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.


Livindigo may disclose your personal information to various third parties for the following purposes:

  1. To send you marketing material for goods or services Livindigo thinks might interest you (whether or not related to your application);
  2. For administration purposes (including but not limited to processing any order); and
  3. For such other purposes as Livindigo shall in its sole discretion determine, including for Livindigo’s commercial advantage.


[Instructions Required] It is a condition of your use of Livindigo’s website, [insert address], and Livindigo application "[insert name of app]" that you agree to allow your personal information to be disclosed to Livindigo’s salon operators and for them to establish contact with you.


Unless otherwise prohibited by law, Livindigo may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with Livindigo’s users or suppliers; to protect the rights or property of Livindigo, Livindigo’s business affiliates, Livindigo’s users or others; or when Livindigo has reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or who may be threatening to cause, interference with or damage to Livindigo’s rights or property, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.


[Instructions Required] Like most websites and applications, there is certain information Livindigo automatically tracks, including the URL that you just came from, the browser you are using and your IP address. This data is utilised to improve the services of Livindigo and does not include any personal information.


Opting Out of Promotional Information

Livindigo works hard to provide its customers with the best possible service at all times. From time to time, Livindigo will send its customers newsletters, updates and other useful information. Livindigo hopes that you will find these items informative and useful. However, should you choose to not receive them in the future, you will have the ability to unsubscribe from the marketing database by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, SMS or push notification.


Data Quality

The accuracy of your personal information is important to Livindigo and is fundamental to providing you with relevant services. Livindigo seeks to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in the case of use or disclosure, relevant.


Data Security

[Instructions Required] Livindigo holds your personal information in a variety of forms including paper-based and electronic files and Livindigo takes stringent measures to protect that information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Livindigo have a broad range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including that:

  1. All electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus and firewall protection procedures; and
  2. Physical and logical security measures are employed to deal with external threats and the possibility of internal ones.


When Livindigo no longer requires your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from Livindigo’s systems.


Access

You may request access to the personal information Livindigo holds about you at any time, by using Livindigo’s contact details below. Livindigo will acknowledge your request for access and let you know when Livindigo will provide you with the requested information. If Livindigo refuses access, Livindigo will provide you with a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows Livindigo not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for the refusal and how you can complain about Livindigo’s refusal. Livindigo may recover Livindigo’s reasonable costs for giving you access to your personal information. 


Correction

Where Livindigo believes that the personal information it holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Livindigo will take reasonable steps to correct that information and (if you ask and it is reasonable and practicable for Livindigo to do so) to notify that correction to third parties that may have received the incorrect information from Livindigo.


If you believe that personal information Livindigo holds about you should be corrected, you may request that Livindigo correct that information by using Livindigo’s contact details below. If Livindigo does not agree with the corrections you have requested, Livindigo is not obliged to alter your personal information. Instead, Livindigo will give you a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows Livindigo not to specify a reason) the reason(s) for Livindigo’s refusal and how you can complain about Livindigo’s refusal. You can also ask Livindigo to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Livindigo will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your personal information or for associating a statement with your personal information.


Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, Livindigo’s handling of your personal information or Livindigo’s compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 363 992 or via email at admin@livindigo.com. This email address is being protected by spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you would like to make an inquiry or complaint about how Livindigo handles your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Livindigo may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. A current copy of Livindigo’s Privacy Policy is available on Livindigo’s website, www.livindigo.com.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st December 2015.